Privacy Policy

Destination Jindabyne is committed to maintaining your privacy.

Your Rights

When you use Destination Jindabyne’s website, mobile website or application your privacy is protected by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (including the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs)) (PPIPA) and Privacy Act 1988 (including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)) (Privacy Act).  Destination Jindabyne has introduced practices and procedures to maximise compliance with PPIPA and the Privacy Act. This policy outlines in some detail the purpose for the collection and use of your Personal Information.

Destination Jindabyne’s Obligations

Destination Jindabyne, in carrying out its functions and activities, collects Personal Information directly from you through its website for various purposes that relate to the development and promotion of tourism and events in the Snowy Monaro Region NSW. The provision of your Personal Information on Destination Jindabyne’s website is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide your Personal Information we may not be able to forward the material that you are requesting or provide you with one of the numerous services available through this website.

Purpose of this Policy

This privacy policy details the collection of Personal Information by Destination Jindabyne.  Destination Jindabyne will only collect Personal Information for a lawful purpose which directly relates to our primary function as a tourism website and for obtaining feedback about the effectiveness of our services. Destination Jindabyne will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfil these functions. Destination Jindabyne will collect, store, use and disclose Personal Information in accordance with the PPIPA, the Privacy Act and any other relevant laws and codes of practice in operation from time to time. This includes use of Personal Information by Destination Jindabyne’s listed here:

  • Jindabyne Chamber of Commerce
  • Snowy Monaro Council

Why Destination Jindabyne collects Personal Information

Destination Jindabyne conducts a large part of its operations over the Internet. As part of its function, Destination Jindabyne processes requests for tourism information, provides listings for the booking of holidays or facilities, provides opportunities for tourism operators to market and promote their services, distributes industry based publications, conducts many exciting competitions and collects information on the types of holidays or events that you, the consumer, would like to see more of in the future so that we can help the local tourism industry grow.


Competitions are designed to encourage consumers to participate in travel related activities and events and to collect specific market research and/or demographic information that Destination Jindabyne may use for planning and strategy development of future tourism products.  Once the winning entrant is determined, the Personal Information contained in the remaining unsuccessful entries is de-identified so that your identity can no longer be determined within the market research material. The original entry form is held by Destination Jindabyne.  After the competition is determined, the remaining information is only used in an aggregated form as statistical information. The statistical information that is collected is analysed to allow us to deliver more exciting and competitive travel related activities and events that in turn allow the NSW tourism industry to grow.

As part of a competition, Destination Jindabyne may invite entrants to select the option of receiving special promotional material via email. At this time, we may collect relevant preference information to better tailor the special promotional material we send to you. Should you elect to receive the special promotional material; the Personal Information we collect from you will only be used to send you the special promotional material and will not be used for any other purpose. The receipt of the special promotional material is voluntary and can be changed, deleted or unsubscribed at any time.

Get Connected

If you are a local business and would like to comprehensively display your details on Destination Jindabyne’s website, you will need to register through the Jindabyne Chamber of Commerce.  As a local business, your contact details including address, telephone, e-mail address and the title of your designated contact officer are collected by Destination Jindabyne through the Chamber of Commerce website. The provision of your Personal Information on our website is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide your details we cannot process your request for membership.  Our membership database may also be provided to Local Tourism Associations.


Destination Jindabyne values any comments you may have concerning the structure or content of this website. Your comments will be kept on file for planning purposes, so that our future upgrades to the website can incorporate the wishes of our users. Your e-mail comments will be kept solely for the purposes of future planning and will not be integrated into any of our consumer databases. We will not disclose your e-mail addresses or any Personal Information they may contain, to anyone outside Destination Jindabyne. Should you wish to view your comments at any time please contact us at  Destination Jindabyne may provide feedback facilities on their websites to allow users to provide input into the future development of the sites and to comment on the provision of service by Destination Jindabyne.

Users may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This Personal Information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

Destination Jindabyne may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, but will ensure that this aggregated information cannot be used to identify individual users.

Collection of your Personal Information

Destination Jindabyne’s collection of Personal Information is performed in an open manner.  Accordingly, you will be informed when your Personal Information is being collected, how it will be used, how it will be stored, who else might have access and any consequences where the requested Personal Information is not provided.  Destination Jindabyne will ensure that any Personal Information collected is relevant to Destination Jindabyne’s purpose (as detailed in paragraph 3), is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Email Addresses

Email addresses are recorded when  a user subscribes to an online mailing list.  These email addresses are stored electronically in accordance with standards and authorities under the State Records Act 1998 (NSW). An email address is only used for the purpose for which it is provided and is not added to any unauthorised mailing list or disclosed to other organisations unless you request that this to be done.  If you have subscribed to one of Destination Jindabyne’s online mailing lists, you can easily remove your email details from the list by unsubscribing. Each mailing list provides clear instructions on how to unsubscribe.

Use of Personal Information within Destination Jindabyne

Destination Jindabyne will only use, communicate or handle Personal Information for the primary purpose for which the information was collected, or in circumstances where you consent to other use of your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

Destination Jindabyne will not disclose your Personal Information to anyone without your consent unless legally required to do so.


The circumstances in which Destination Jindabyne will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not publicly available
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files on the website
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the website
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the website
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the use of the website by other users.

Destination Jindabyne reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the listed websites raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed. In the event of an investigation, Destination Jindabyne will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.  Destination Jindabyne may initiate proceedings in relation to any loss or damage suffered as a result of unauthorised use of information or any of the above circumstances.  Disclosure may also occur where it is lawfully authorised or required under any act, other law or statutory agency or foreign body.  Destination Jindabyne does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to from the listed websites.

Access, accuracy and amendments

Destination Jindabyne takes all reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Accordingly and as required by the PPIPA, you can access any of your Personal Information that we hold, except in the circumstances set out in appropriate legislation. If you would like to access or update your Personal Information, or if you would like to know more about the Personal Information that we may hold on you please e-mail us at

Security of your Personal Information

Destination Jindabyne takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of any Personal Information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy format.

Internet Use

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the risks in the provision of your information to Destination Jindabyne’s website.  This website contains numerous links to other organisation’s web pages. Destination Jindabyne is not responsible for the information handling practices or privacy policies of those other organisations including any of the Regional Businesses listed. The listed websites may utilise cookies to enhance the user’s experience of the site. A cookie is a small text file that is sent back to your computer’s hard drive from a host website. Cookies record your preferences in relation to your use of a site and provide other information that allows us to recognise you in the future. The cookies on the listed websites do not read the information on your hard drive nor do they make your computer perform any unauthorised actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the Internet.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow it. However, if you decide to not accept cookies, some of Destination Jindabyne’s web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

When you access any of the pages on the website, we automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

The information collected during each visit to our website is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for Destination Jindabyne to manage its website services and identify patterns of usage of the sites. This will assist us in improving Destination Jindabyne’s site and the services offered on it.  Destination Jindabyne will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the PPIPA.

Confidential Information

Any Personal Information that we collect from you will held by us in the strictest of confidence.


If you wish to make a complaint in relation to privacy, you may do so by contacting us at


Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.